Giganet SC DX Multimode Grey Adapter

KSh 650.00

Category:

Giganet SC DX Multimode Grey Adapter

The Giganet SC DX Multimode Grey Adapter is a fiber optic adapter designed for connecting two SC connectors together. Here’s a description of this adapter:

  1. SC DX Connector Compatibility: The adapter is specifically designed for SC (Subscriber Connector) connectors, which are widely used in fiber optic networks. The “DX” designation indicates that it is a duplex adapter, allowing for the connection of two SC connectors.
  2. Multimode Fiber Compatibility: This adapter is typically used with multimode fiber optic cables. Multimode fiber is commonly used for short-distance transmissions within data centers, local area networks (LANs), and other applications where high bandwidth is required over relatively short distances.
  3. Color: The adapter is usually grey in color, which is a common color choice for multimode fiber optic adapters. The color helps identify the type and function of the adapter within a fiber optic patch panel or enclosure.
  4. Simple and Secure Connection: Fiber optic adapters provide a simple and secure way to connect two fiber optic cables or connectors. They are commonly used in patch panels, wall plates, and network cabinets to facilitate cable connections.
  5. Low Loss: High-quality adapters like the Giganet SC DX Multimode Grey Adapter are designed to minimize signal loss, ensuring that the optical signals are efficiently transmitted from one fiber optic cable to another.
  6. Dust Caps: Many fiber optic adapters come with dust caps to protect the connector ends when they are not in use. These caps help maintain the cleanliness of the connectors, which is essential for optimal performance.
  7. Applications: This adapter is suitable for various applications where SC connectors are used, including telecommunications, data centers, fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) installations, and more.
  8. Compatibility: It is important to ensure that the adapter is compatible with the specific type of SC connectors and multimode fiber you are using. Adapters are available in different configurations to match various connector types and fiber modes.
  9. Durability: Fiber optic adapters are typically made from durable materials to withstand the demands of networking environments.
  10. Connector Type: The adapter is designed for use with SC connectors, which are known for their push-pull coupling mechanism. SC connectors are easy to install and remove.
  11. Duplex Configuration: The duplex configuration of this adapter allows for the simultaneous connection of two fiber optic cables, making it suitable for applications where bidirectional communication is required.

When using fiber optic adapters, it’s essential to ensure that they are properly aligned and securely connected to minimize signal loss and maintain the integrity of the fiber optic network. Additionally, always handle fiber optic connectors and adapters with care to avoid contamination or damage to the optical components.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Giganet SC DX Multimode Grey Adapter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *